David Chiu Supporters

Supervisor David Chiu was elected in November 2008 to represent San Francisco’s District 3.  The following individuals and organizations endorsed David in his election to the San Francisco Board of Supervisors.
 

Elected Officials

  • Leland Yee, State Senator
  • Mark Leno, State Assemblyman
  • John Chiang, California State Controller
  • Betty Yee, State Board of Equalization
  • Aaron Peskin, Board of Supervisors President
  • Kamala Harris, District Attorney
  • Jeff Adachi, Public Defender
  • Phil Ting, Assessor-Recorder
  • Tom Ammiano, Supervisor
  • Chris Daly, Supervisor
  • Jake McGoldrick, Supervisor
  • Ross Mirkarimi, Supervisor
  • Leslie Katz, Former Supervisor
  • Susan Leal, Former City Treasurer
  • Jane Kim, Board of Education member
  • Hydra Mendoza, Board of Education member
  • Eric Mar, Board of Education member
  • Norman Yee, Board of Education member
  • Kim-Shree Maufas, Board of Education member
  • Steve Phillips, Former Board of Education member
  • Tom Radulovich, BART Director

Organizations

  • Affordable Housing Alliance
  • American Federation of Teachers, Local 2121
  • Asian American Action Fund
  • Asian American Bar Association (AABA)
  • Asian Pacific American Political Caucus
  • Cathedral Hill Neighborhood Association
  • Coleman Action Fund for Children
  • Community Tenants Association
  • FDR Democratic Club
  • Filipino American Democratic Club
  • Gay Asian Pacific Alliance (#1)
  • Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
  • HIV Democratic Club
  • Latino Political Action Committee
  • League of Conservation Voters (#1)
  • Professionals & Technical Engineers, Local 21 (IFPTE/AFL-CIO)
  • Raoul Wallenberg Jewish Democratic Club
  • San Francisco ACORN
  • San Francisco Bay Guardian (#1)
  • San Francisco Bicycle Coalition
  • San Francisco Democratic Party (#1)
  • San Francisco for Democracy
  • San Francisco Deputy Sheriffs’ Association (#1)
  • San Francisco Green Party (#1)
  • San Francisco Labor Council
  • San Francisco League of Young Voters
  • San Francisco Municipal Executives’ Association
  • San Francisco N.O.W. (#1)
  • San Francisco Police Officers Association (#3)
  • San Francisco Tenants Union
  • San Francisco Youth Commission
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU)
  • Sierra Club (#2)
  • Sing Tao Daily (#1)
  • Tenant Associations Coalition PAC
  • The John Barleycorn Coalition
  • Transport Workers Union Local 250-A
  • United Educators of San Francisco
  • UNITE-HERE Local 2

Community Leaders*

  • Carolynn Abst & Ron Case, Founders, Lower Polk Neighbors
  • Wylie Adams, Jonathan Faust & Kirsten Williams, Leadership Team, Middle Polk Neighborhood Association
  • Chris Biotti, Former President, District 3 Democratic Club
  • Sueanne McNeil Biotti, Advisory Chair, San Francisco Women’s Political Committee
  • Carolyn Blair, Executive Director, San Francisco Tree Council
  • Agnes Briones, former Executive Director, Small Business Commission
  • Tom Brown, President, San Francisco for Democracy
  • Robert Carlson, North Beach Library
  • Nicole Carta, Former Voter Registration Chair, District 3 Democratic Club
  • Patsy Chan, Board Member, Telegraph Hill Dwellers
  • Sabina Chen, Executive Director, Chinese Cultural Center
  • Diane Chin, Former Executive Director, Chinese for Affirmative Action
  • Gordon Chin, Executive Director, Chinatown Community Development Center
  • Leon Chow, Board Chair, Chinese Progressive Association
  • Gerry Crowley, Former President, Telegraph Hill Dwellers
  • Chris Cunnie, Former President, San Francisco Police Officers’ Association
  • Emil De Guzman, President, Manilatown Heritage Foundation
  • Milo F. Hanke, Former Vice Chair, Graffiti Advisory Board
  • Doreen Der-McLeod, Executive Director, Cameron House
  • Grant Din, Former Executive Director, Asian Neighborhood Design
  • Wil Din, former Board Member, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency
  • Michael Fedor, Owner, It’s a Grind
  • Lisa Feldstein, former San Francisco Planning Commissioner
  • Jay Folberg & Diana Taylor, Barbary Coast Neighborhood Association
  • Reverend Norman Fong, Minister
  • Stuart Gaffney & John Lewis, California Marriage Equality Advocates
  • Jon Golinger, Executive Director, Citizens to Save the Waterfront
  • Howard Grayson, Trustee, San Francisco Labor Council
  • Robert Haaland, SEIU 1021
  • Wayne Hu, Former President, Chinese Chamber of Commerce
  • Lucy Johns, Former Board President, Telegraph Hill Neighborhood Center
  • John Kriken, Arts Commissioner
  • Daphne Kwok, Former Executive Director, Organization of Chinese Americans
  • Yvonne Lee, Police Commissioner
  • Dr. Rolland Lowe, Retired, Chinatown Community Physician
  • Irwin Lum, President, Transport Workers Union Local 250-A
  • John Malloy, Executive Director, Polk Corridor Business Association
  • Dale Minami, Minami Tamaki, Union Square
  • Kathrin Moore, Planning Commissioner
  • Marlayne Morgan, Chair, Cathedral Hill Neighborhood Association
  • Emily Murase, Director, San Francisco Department on the Status of Women
  • Anthony Ng, Executive Director, Chinese Newcomers Service Center
  • Mike O’Connor, President, Small Business Commission
  • Christina Olague, Planning Commissioner
  • David Overdorf, Former Chair, Lower Polk Neighbors
  • Richard Ow, Aging Commission
  • Darin Ow-Wing, Executive Director, Community Educational Services
  • Vedica Puri, President, Telegraph Hill Dwellers
  • Laura Spanjian, Former President, Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
  • Tom Steinbach, Former Executive Director, Greenbelt Alliance
  • Reverend Laird Stuart, Presbyterian Minister
  • Bill Sugaya, Planning Commissioner
  • Dawn Trennert & Frank Cannata, Founders, Middle Polk Neighborhood Association
  • Robin Tucker, Founder, Pacific Avenue Neighborhood Association
  • Richard Ventura, President, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
  • Debra Walker, Former President, Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
  • Scott Wiener, San Francisco Democratic Party
  • Andy Wong, Founder, Asian Pacific Islander Equality
  • Germaine Q Wong, Former San Francisco Director of Elections
  • Gene Yee, President, Yee Family Association
  • Salle Yoo, President, Korean Chamber of Commerce

This list is a partial list of supporters.
*
Organizations are listed for identification purposes only.